PRIVACY POLICY

At EquiMotion, we are completely committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities very seriously. We promise to keep the personal data you share with us safe and secure, only use it for the purposes for which it was collected, and not do anything that wouldn’t be reasonably expected.

EquiMotion operates using an ‘opt-in / opt-out’ communications policy. This means all new clients will only receive marketing communications via SMS or email channels if they have expressly given their ‘opt-in’ permission, whilst they could receive live telephone and postal communications unless they have expressly ‘opted-out’ of these channels.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how EquiMotion collects and uses the personal information you provide to us whether online, in person, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003. This policy explains:

  • Who we are

  • How we collect information

  • What information EquiMotion may collect about you

  • How we use this information

  • How we keep your data safe and who has access to it

  • Keeping your information up to date

  • How long we will keep your information

  • How to stop receiving communications and how to request what information we hold about you

  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites

Who we are

EquiMotion’s address is EquiMotion HQ, Valley Farm, Dunston Heath, ST18 9FB.


How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal contact information from you when you enquire or register for one of our activities, subscribe to receive a digital or postal communication, or otherwise provide us with personal information. You may receive follow up information from us that is relevant to this activity

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, date of birth, password, communications, and relevant health information); payment details (including debit/credit card information), comments, feedback, reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Google Analytics is also used on this website to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique IDs (i.e. strings of numbers). We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and visitor demographics, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and services. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

How do we use this information?

We use the information we receive to:

  • Register you to take part in EquiMotion activities

  • Keep a record of your participation with us

  • Enable us to record how you’d like to hear from us

  • Understand how we can keep improving our products, services and information

  • Ensure we are being compliant with applicable laws and regulations

  • Occasionally invite you to participate in surveys from EquiMotion so we can continually improve what we do.

Please be assured that we will not, under any circumstances, share your data with anyone for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may need to share limited information with our service providers who help us to prepare and issue our communications or manage our services. However, we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

How we store, use, share and disclose personal information
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. We may need to disclose your details, if required, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

Keeping your information up to date and changing the way we communicate with you

It is incredibly important that we are able to keep your information up to date and as accurate as possible. This is part of our obligation in order to comply with data protection law. We’d also like to be able to stay in touch with you however you want us to.

If you would like to tell us of any changes to your information, change the way we contact you or if you no longer want to hear from us, then please contact Sarah Davenport, Proprietor, through the following means:

By Post: EquiMotion HQ, Valley Farm, Dunston Heath, ST18 9FB
By Email: sarah@equimotion.co.uk  
By Phone: 07891 051974


How long will we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary and to ensure we are compliant with all legal and regulatory obligations. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information that helps us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Asking us to stop using your data and finding out about the information we hold on you

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and assuming that it’s not essential for the purpose you provided it for (e.g. registering for an activity), we will do so. Get in touch with us on 07891 051974 or sarah@equimotion.co.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you otherwise known as a Subject Access Request. If you would like to access your information, then please send a letter to Sarah Davenport, EquiMotion HQ, Valley Farm, Dunston Heath, ST18 9FB detailing the information you’d like to see.

How we use ‘Cookies’

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive.

EquiMotion uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our website successfully, to identify you when you visit our website and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer or your personal information.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the “Help” menu. Please note however, that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org 

Session cookies - purpose: Session cookies allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. The session cookie can also offer another level of security to the site in certain instances. All session cookies are deleted once the browser window is closed. This is essential for the site to function properly.

Third Party cookies - purpose: Third party cookies are used to analyse how people are using our website and to provide additional security. We use the information provided by these cookies to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form and no personal data can be identified. These are not essential for the site to function properly.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, you have the option to opt out at any time.

Updated July 2020

 

Want to receive news & special offers? 

©2020 by EquiMotion.